TruGreen privacy policy

Effective January 1, 2020

TruGreen Limited Partnership, its general partner Outdoor Homes Services GP, LLC and its affiliates (“TruGreen,” “we,” “us,” “our”) works hard to build and maintain a relationship of trust with you. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information (as defined below) and how to exercise any rights you might have with respect this information. It governs information we collect through our website(s), microsite(s), mobile website(s), and mobile applications (collectively, “Sites”) and information we collect from you or third parties through any other means to provide our services or perform other business activities (collectively, “Services”).

Please read this Privacy Policy, which is part of our website Terms and Conditions, before using our Sites and/or Services. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions and/or this Privacy Policy, you must refrain from using our Sites and/or Services. By Accessing or using our Sites and/or Services you agree to our use of your information consistent with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, subject to your rights described below.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

About This Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently for any revisions or amendments. Unless otherwise stated, changes will be effective immediately upon posting. You will be deemed to have been made aware of and have accepted the changes by your continued use of our Sites or Services. If we determine that a change to this Privacy Policy will result in using your Personal Information acquired before the change in a materially new way, we will provide you notice before using your Personal Information in the new way.

Conflict Between This Policy and Local Laws and Regulations

When federal, state, and local laws and regulations require a higher level of protection for your Personal Information, they take precedence over this Privacy Policy. In addition, the specific requirements of this Privacy Policy will apply unless disallowed by local laws and regulations.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

We may collect information that personally identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with you (“Personal Information”), including:

  • Personal identifiers and contact information such as name, mailing address, service address, email addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers;
  • Sensitive personal identifiers such as gender, age, ethnicity, country of origin, religion;
  • Other demographic information such as marital status, the number and ages of children, what language(s) you speak; whether you own or rent a property, the number of persons living at the property, household income,
  • Banking/financial information such as credit/debit card numbers and expiration date, checking account and routing numbers, check or credit/debit card images, and information related to the financing of properties that your own or that we service;
  • Account or service history such the type(s) of service subscribed to, service dates, customer type, account balance and status
  • Internet & network information such as browsing/search history, IP address, data collected by cookies and similar technologies, device specifications such as device IDs, specifications, and operating system;
  • Geolocation data such as geographic location indicators from mobile devices, websites and service addresses;
  • Audio/visual information such as call recordings, chat transcripts, and pictures or images of your properties;
  • Professional/employment information such as employer, occupation;
  • Education information such as education level; and
  • Inferences drawn from other Personal Information or data that relate to your preferences, interests, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

The types of Personal Information we collect about you may vary based on how you use our Sites and/or Services and your relationship with us.

Usage Data and Site Activity

We automatically collect information in connection with the actions you take on our Sites (“Usage Data”). For example, each time you use our Sites, we automatically collect the type of web browser you use, the type of device you use, your device ID, your operating system and version, your IP address, your internet service provider, the pages you view, referring and exit pages, the date and time of your visit, and the number of clicks to, from, and within our Sites, and the duration of your visits to our Sites. If the data we automatically collect is capable of being associated with you, directly or indirectly, we treat it as Personal Information. If this information is not capable of being individually associated with you, we treat it as Usage Data.

Communication Recordings

We may record calls and retain the content of text messages or other written/electronic communications between you and us. By communicating with us, you consent to our recording and retention of communications.

How We Collect Information

Voluntary Disclosure

We may ask you to provide us with Personal Information when you communicate with us online or offline, including events, surveys, and marketing or promotional programs. You are not required to provide us your Personal Information; however, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of our Sites or Services or we may not be able to fulfill your requested interaction.

Third-Party Data Sources

We may collect Personal Information from third-party data sources such as our franchisees, data brokers, marketing agencies or partners, analytics firms, and government agencies.

Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising

Cookies and Automated Tools

We use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser) and other automated tools such as tracking pixels to improve the experience of our Sites and Services, such as saving your preferences from visit to visit to present you with a customized version of the Website. Many web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Instructions for how to manage cookies in popular browsers are available at: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari (iOS), Safari (Mac), and Opera. However, certain features of our Sites may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Session Cookies: Session cookies keep track of you or your information as you move from page to page within our Sites and are typically deleted once you close your browser. For example, session cookies allow our online order forms to function properly.
  • Persistent Cookies: Persistent cookies reside on your system and allow us to customize your experience if you leave and later return to our Sites. For example, persistent cookies may allow us to remember your preferences.
  • Advertising Cookies: Advertising cookies are used to learn more about you and advertise products/services that might interest you.
  • Analytics Cookies: Analytics cookies help us understand how our Sites are working and who is visiting our Sites. Google Analytics is one tool we use, and you can learn more by reviewing Google’s Privacy Policy.

We employ software technology that enables us to track certain aspects of a user’s visit to our Sites. This technology helps us better manage content on our Sites by informing us what content is effective, how consumers engage with our Sites, and how consumers arrive at and/or depart from our Sites. The software typically uses two methods to track user activity: (1) “tracking pixels” and (2) “clear gifs.” Tracking pixels are pieces of executable code that are embedded in a web page that track usage activity including which pages are viewed, when they are viewed, and how long the pages are viewed. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with unique identifiers which are embedded in web pages and email messages that track whether a user views a web page or email message. User activity information may be associated with additional information about a user’s session and Personal Information, if provided by the user.

If you arrive at our Sites by “clicking through” from another website, then certain information about you that you provided to that other website, such as the terms you searched that led you to our Sites, may be transmitted to us and we may use it. You should review the Privacy Policy of any website from which you reached our Sites to determine what information the operator collects and how it uses such information. We may retain information about you provided to us by other websites and will use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Such information may be associated with other Usage Data or Personal Information.

Interest-Based Advertising

We may work with third-party advertisers, search providers, and ad networks (“Advertisers”) to learn more about you and show you ads or other content that we believe would be relevant to you. Advertisers may collect and use information about your use of our Sites or Services as well as other websites and services. These companies may use cookies and other online tracking technologies to collect and use your information. We and/or Advertisers may also append other data to the data collected by Advertisers to create an interest profile of individual users. Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that an Advertiser may collect from you. Advertisements may be shown via our Sites or on third-party websites. If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) Consumer Choice Page. The DAA website allows you to opt-out of one or more interest-based advertising networks. Opt-outs are device and browser specific; therefore, you must set your opt-out preferences for each device and browser. Deleting browser cookies can remove your opt-out preferences; however, the DAA offers browser extensions that help preserve the opt-out preferences you set on the DAA's Consumer Choice Page. Please note that opt-outs only apply to interest-based advertising. You may still receive other types of online advertising.

Information from Advertisements

If you arrive at our Sites via an advertisement (e.g., banner ad), we may collect information regarding the advertisement with which you interacted and your interactions (e.g., item clicked, date and time).

Social Media Widgets

Our Sites may include social media features, such as the Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about your IP address and the pages you visit on our Sites as well as other Personal Information. A cookie may be set to ensure that these features properly function. Your interactions with these features is governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Third Parties that Collect Information on Our Sites

Certain third parties collect Personal Information and/or Usage Data from users of our Sites using automatic collection tools such as cookies and tracking pixels. The collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information and/or Usage Data by these third parties is governed by their privacy policies.

How We Use and Share Information

Generally

We may use Personal Information for business purposes, such as to:

  • Account creation, fulfillment, servicing and customer support: to create customer accounts, allow customers to create online accounts and profiles, provide goods or services, keep customers informed about the status of their services, respond to questions and address customers concerns, provide newsletters, announcements, service bulletins and other information;
  • Marketing and market research: to send communications and offers for our or third parties’ products and services, including offers based on consumers’ interests, personal and business characteristics and location, perform analytics for market and consumer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, and anonymization of personal information;
  • Collection and credit reporting: to collect on outstanding balances, update credit reporting agencies;
  • Surveys, promotional events, contests: to administer surveys, polls, sweepstakes, contests, and other promotional events and contests;
  • Website use and analytics: to provide you with access to and use of our Sites and Services, analyze consumers’ use of our websites, including the use of third-party web analytics services, which may utilize automated technologies to collect data;
  • Eligibility and pricing: to determine if consumers are eligible for certain products, services or offers and the pricing related to such offers;
  • Product research: to conduct research and analysis for maintaining, protecting, and developing services, increase and maintain the safety of our products and services, and prevent misuse;
  • Business operations: to evaluate, develop, and improve business operations, products and services offered, perform business administration and other normal business activities;
  • Compliance: to comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards, contractual obligations, our policies, and take actions that we deem necessary to preserve and enforce our rights and the rights of others; and
  • Information security and fraud prevention: to operate information security and anti-fraud programs.
Reviews and Testimonials

If you provide a review or testimonial, we may post it publicly on our Sites or in other advertising material. By providing a testimonial, you give us permission to use it in any manner and for any purpose, including in marketing and advertising communications.

Service Providers

We may provide your Personal Information to other businesses (“Service Providers”) to provide services to us or on our behalf. Categories of service providers we use include:

  • Fulfillment and account servicing vendors, which help us provide products, services and information to you, service your account or benefits, and perform payment processing services;
  • Payment processors, which help us to accept and process the payments for our products/services to you;
  • Marketing and communications vendors, which help us market our products/services to you, conduct promotions, surveys and other outreach campaigns;
  • Research and development vendors, which help us develop and improve our products and services;
  • Data and business analytics vendors, which help us collect, analyze and improve the accuracy of our data (including Personal Information);
  • IT and network administration vendors, which provide services such as data storage and management, website hosting, and data security;
  • Professional service firms, which provide accounting, legal and other professional services; and
  • General service providers, which help us with day-to-day business operations such as office support services, courier services, facilities management, and document destruction.

Each Service Provider is expected to use reasonable security measures appropriate to the nature of the information involved to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Service Providers are prohibited from using Personal Information we provide to them other than as specified by us.

Third-Party Sharing

We may share or sell your Personal Information with other companies who do not provide services to us (“Third Parties”), including TruGreen franchisees, home service providers, home improvement companies, retailers, realty companies, home builders and marketing sponsorship partners. These companies may use your Personal Information for their everyday business purposes, including marketing, customer service, fulfillment and related purposes.

Co-Branded Sites

Certain Sites may be provided to you in association with third parties such as advertisers which provide products and services or rewards programs (“Co-Branded Sites”). Such Co-Branded Sites will identify the third party. If you elect to register for the products and/or our Products and Services provided at these Co-Branded Areas, you are providing your Personal Information to TruGreen and the third party. Our use of your Personal Information is subject to this Privacy Policy. Each third party’s use of your Personal Information is subject to their own privacy policy, which we encourage you to read.

Other Important Privacy Provisions

Security

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the confidentiality of Personal Information from loss, misuse, or alteration. Accordingly, we employ commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, and use. Even with these safeguards, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through our Sites or Services, you do so at your own risk.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose Personal Information and any other information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate to respond to legal requests (including court orders, investigative demands and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property, or rights of ourselves, consumers, or any other third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with law.

Other Transfers

We may share Personal Information and Usage Data with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with us. If we are merged, acquired or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer Personal Information and Usage Data in connection with such transaction.

Links and Other Websites

Our Sites may contain links to third party websites, including social media platforms. Please be aware that if you access these links, you will be leaving our site. We encourage users to read the privacy policies of those sites, as we are not responsible for their content, links, or privacy procedures.

Children’s Privacy

Our Sites and Services are not intended for children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete such information from our records.

Marketing Opt-Outs

To opt-out of marketing communications or to request to be added to our Do Not Call List, and/or our Do Not Mail List, you may use one of these convenient methods:

Electronic Promotional Offers. If you do not want to receive emails from us or from any third party regarding special promotions or offers, you may (i) click the unsubscribe link here or in the footer of any email; (ii) email us customercare@trugreenmail.com with “Unsubscribe Promotional Offers” in the subject line; (iii) call customer care at 1800TRUGREEN (1-800-878-4733); or (iv) mail us at the address set forth below.

Direct Mail Promotional Offers. If you do not want us to send you any promotional offers through direct mail or sell, rent or share your Personal Information with other companies so that they can send you direct mail offers about their products and services, you may: (i) email us at customercare@trugreenmail.com with “Do Not Mail” in the subject line; (ii) call customer care at 1800TRUGREEN (1-800-878-4733); or (iii) mail us at the address set forth below.

Telemarketing. If you do not want to receive marketing phone calls from us, you may: (i) email us at customercare@trugreenmail.com with “Do Not Call” in the subject line; (ii) call customer care at 1800TRUGREEN (1-800-878-4733); (iii) ask to be placed on our Do Not Call list when you receive a call from us; or (iv) mail us at the address set forth below.

Additional California Consumer Rights

If you are a resident of California, you have additional rights to access and control your Personal Information under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Right to Opt-Out from the Sale of Personal Information

As a California resident, you have the right to direct us not to sell your Personal Information to Third Parties. We will process verified requests within 15 days, subject to any applicable exceptions and extensions permitted by law.

Right to Know

As a California resident, you have the right to request twice per 12-month period that we provide you (i) the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for which we collected your Personal Information; (iv) the categories of Service Providers or Third Parties with whom we shared your Personal Information; and (v) the categories of Third Parties to whom we sold your Personal Information. We are not permitted to provide access to specific pieces of Personal Information if the Personal Information is sensitive or creates a high risk of potential harm from disclosure to an unauthorized person such as financial information, social security numbers, and driver’s license numbers. To protect consumers’ Personal Information, you must provide required information and/or documentation to verify your identity. We will process verified requests within 45 days, subject to any applicable exceptions and extensions permitted by law.

Right to Deletion

As a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information we have collected about you. Please understand that we are not required to honor a deletion request if a legal exemption applies such as if we need the information to complete a requested or reasonably anticipated transaction, prevent security incidents or fraud, enable internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations, or comply with legal obligations. We will process verified requests within 45 days, subject to any applicable exceptions and extensions permitted by law. To prevent unauthorized individuals from making deletion requests, you must provide required information and/or documentation to verify your identity.

Submitting a Request

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise your rights, you may submit a request though our online California Consumer Privacy Act Request Form or calling us at 1 (833) 830-2305.

Authorized Agent

If you are an authorized agent submitting a request for another California resident, you must provide a copy of a lawful power of attorney or written authorization from the Consumer (along with proof of your identity). You will be provided options on how to provide this documentation after submitting the request. We may contact you or the Consumer on whose behalf you claim to act to verify your authorization.

Non-Discrimination Notice

We will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their privacy rights under law or this Privacy Policy.

California “Do Not Track” Disclosure

Do Not Track is a web browser privacy preference that causes the web browser to broadcast a signal to websites requesting that a user’s activity not be tracked. Currently, our Sites and Services do not respond to “do not track” signals.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at Privacy@Trugreenmail.com , call us at 1 (833) 830-2305, or send us a letter to the following address:

TruGreen, L.P.

Attn: Customer Care - Privacy

1790 Kirby Pkwy Suite 300

Memphis, TN 38138

Need Help? Call 1-844-567-9909


Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Loading...
 
By using this site, you agree to our updated Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions